American Youth Soccer Organization
Area 1-P

Welcome to the Heart of
Youth Soccer in Los Angeles

NEWS

Current

  Congratulations to this years' playoff teams:

All Stars

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th
BU14 WLA CC BH SM
GU14 CC BH SLA SM
BU12 WLA CC SM PP
GU12 SM PP CC LAC
BU10 WLA PP CC BH
GU10 SM PP HOL CC

 * GAME FOR 3RD PLACE BETWEEN BH & SM STILL TO BE PLAYED

League Champions (some results missing)

BU14 SM LAC WLA CC WC
GU14 SLA HOL CC WLA
BU12 CC PP    
GU12 PP CC    
BU10 PP WLA CC  
GU10 SM LAC    

 

Congratulations to the participants in the 2004 Upper Division playoffs.  Here are the final results:

Division 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
BU19 HOL1 LAC SM CC1
GU19 SM HOL WLA CC3
BU16 CC4 HOL2 CC2 CC3
GU16 BH3 BH2 BH1 CC3

Congratulations also to the eight other teams who made the playoffs: BU19 - SLA1 and CC2; GU19 - BH1 and PP; BU16 - HOL1 and BH2; and GU16 - CC1 and CC2.

Also, congratulations to the winners and finalists of the 7th - 10th brackets in U16:
BU16: 7th SM3, 8th BH1, 9th LAC2, 10th WLA
GU16: 7th WLA3, 8th HOL, 9th WLA1, 10th CC4

Archive

 February 4, 2004 - Congratulations to our newly qualified Intermediate instructors - Gerald Maestu (Region 76) (coaching track) and Mike Karon (Region 76 and Mark Kremer (Region 69), (refereeing track).

Congratulations to the participants in the 2003-4 All Star Playoffs

Division 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
BU14 CC* LAC* SCLA SM
GU14 CC* SM* WLA BH
BU12 PAL* LAC* CC WLA
GU12 CC* WLA* SM PAL
BU10 PAL* LAC* SM WLA
GU10 CC* BH* WLA PAL

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to the participants in the 2003 Upper

* Asterisked teams qualify for the Section playoffs in March

Congratulations to the participants in the 2003-4 League Champions Playoffs

Division 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
BU14 LAC* SCLA* PAL SM
GU14 CC* WLA W/C* WLA BH
BU12 SM* CC* LAC HOL
GU12 LAC* CC* SM* PAL
BU10 SCLA* PAL WLA ,CC*
GU10 SM* PP W/C PP CC*

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to the participants in the 2003 Upper

* Asterisked teams qualify for the Section playoffs in March

1/4/2004 - League Champions and All Star Playoff schedules are posted.

Visit our History Page too for results of past year interregional playoffs, both upper and lower divisions

The MLS Cup Final 2003 is at the Home Depot Center in Carson, Sunday November 23 at 12:30 pm.  Information at http://www.lagalaxy.com

Upper Division teams in Section playoff action at Chino and Walnut November 22 and 23.  Go to our schedule page for details (click on link to left).

11/3/2003 6:00 PM UPDATE - GU19 SM v HOL GAME IS DEFINITELY ON FOR 7:30 PM AT LA CIENEGA PARK EAST FIELD. 

FATHER DENNIS O'NEILL:

We are very sad to report the passing on October 17, 2003 of Father Dennis O'Neill.  He was a great coach and a wonderful regional commissioner in Region 514 Los Angeles Central  He will be missed by all who knew him.

Basic and Safe Haven Referee course on Sunday November 9 12:30 to 6:00 pm at Roxbury Park (note we are starting 1/2 hour earlier due to Roxbury Park closing at 6 pm)

GOALKEEPER CLINIC ON SEPT 28 - PICTURES

Sunday, Sept. 28 at La Cienega Park was the site to a true festival of soccer as over 120 players attended a goalkeeper clinic presented by Paul Caligiuri, present coach at CSU Pomona and former standout of the US World Cup, Los Angeles Galaxy and UCLA teams.

Click here for some pictures on the Beverly Hills website - three posted to date with more to come.

Last updated Friday, July 01, 2005 at 11:10 AM