American Youth Soccer Organization
Area 1-P

History Page

On this page, you will find links to past seasons' results and other historical items.

2003-4 | 2002-3 | 2001-2 | 2000-1 | 1999-2000

2004-5 RESULTS

Congratulations to this years' lower division playoff teams:

All Stars

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th
BU14 WLA CC BH SM
GU14 CC BH SLA SM
BU12 WLA CC SM PP
GU12 SM PP CC LAC
BU10 WLA PP CC BH
GU10 SM PP HOL CC

 * GAME FOR 3RD PLACE BETWEEN BH & SM STILL TO BE PLAYED

League Champions (some results missing)

BU14 SM LAC WLA CC WC
GU14 SLA HOL CC WLA
BU12 CC PP    
GU12 PP CC    
BU10 PP WLA CC  
GU10 SM LAC    

Upper Division Section Playoffs 2004-5

Boys U19

1st -- 1-P-78 -- Hollywood/Wilshire

2nd -- 1-R-544 -- Perris
3rd -- 1-G-66 and 1-B-67 - Ontario and Chino as co-winners

Girls U19

1st -- 1-P-20 --- Santa Monica
2nd -- 1-P-78 --- Hollywood/Wilshire

3rd -- 1-N-130 - San Bernardino
4th -- 1-B-779 - Chino Hills (forfeit for lack of players)

Boys U16

1st -- 1-G-66 -- Ontario
2nd -- 1-C-1304 -- Boyle Heights
3rd -- 1-N-137 -- Hemet
4th -- 1-C-98 -- Temple City

Girls U16

1st -- 1-B-67 -- Chino
2nd -- 1-C-214 -- South Pasadena
3rd -- 1-G-32 -- Upland
4th -- 1-C-908 -- South El Monte

Congratulations to the participants in the 2004 Upper Division playoffs.  Here are the final results:

Division 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
BU19 HOL1 LAC SM CC1
GU19 SM HOL WLA CC3
BU16 CC4 HOL2 CC2 CC3
GU16 BH3 BH2 BH1 CC3

Congratulations also to the eight other teams who made the playoffs: BU19 - SLA1 and CC2; GU19 - BH1 and PP; BU16 - HOL1 and BH2; and GU16 - CC1 and CC2.

Also, congratulations to the winners and finalists of the 7th - 10th brackets in U16:
BU16: 7th SM3, 8th BH1, 9th LAC2, 10th WLA
GU16: 7th WLA3, 8th HOL, 9th CC4, 10th WLA1

2003-4 Results

Congratulations to our newly qualified Intermediate instructors - Gerald Maestu (Region 76) (coaching track) and Mike Karon (Region 76) and Mark Kremer (Region 69), (refereeing track).

Congratulations to the participants in the 2003-4 All Star Playoffs

Division 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
BU14 CC* LAC* SCLA SM
GU14 CC* SM* WLA BH
BU12 PAL* LAC* CC WLA
GU12 CC* WLA* SM PAL
BU10 PAL* LAC* SM WLA
GU10 CC* BH* WLA PAL

 Congratulations to the participants in the 2003 Upper

* Asterisked teams qualify for the Section playoffs in March

Congratulations to the participants in the 2003-4 League Champions Playoffs

Division 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
BU14 LAC* SCLA* PAL SM
GU14 CC* WLA W/C* WLA BH
BU12 SM* CC* LAC HOL
GU12 LAC* CC* SM* PAL
BU10 SCLA* PAL WLA CC*
GU10 SM* PP W/C PP CC*

 Congratulations to the participants in the 2003 Upper

* Asterisked teams qualify for the Section playoffs in March

Congratulations to the participants in the 2003 Upper Division playoffs.  Here are the final results:

Division 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
BU19 LAC2 CC2 SM PAL
GU19 SM CC2 HOL PAL
BU16 SM3 SCLA HOL2 LAC1
GU16 BH3 WLA1 WLA2 SM2

Congratulations also to the eight other teams who made the playoffs: BU19 - HOL and PAL; GU19 - BH2 and CC1; BU16 - CC1 and LAC2; and GU16 - HOL1 and CC3.

And also, the winners and finalists of the 7th - 10th brackets in U16 were:  BU16 winner PAL, runner-up HOL1 and GU16 winner BH2, runner-up CC4

We note that the 8 finalists came from 6 of our 8 regions and no region had more than 2 teams in the four finals.  All 8 regions had representatives among the 16 semi-finalists.  We are a strong and diverse Area.

U19-U16-U14 Regular Season Schedules for 2003-4 and results can be reviewed here.

Past Seasons' Results

2002-3 Season

 U10-U12-U14 ALL STAR PLAYOFFS

Congratulations to the finalists and winners in this year's All Star playoffs held in glorious weather on January 18-19 and 25-26.  Here are the results.  The asterisk indicates teams advancing to Section play:

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th
GU10 PP* WLA* SM CC
BU10 CC* LAC* PP WLA
GU12 WLA* CC* PP LAC
BU12 PP* LAC* SM* BH
GU14 BH* CC* PP SM
BU14 SM* SCLA* LAC HOL

Preliminary round results  are also posted.

U10-U12-U14 LEAGUE CHAMPION PLAYOFFS  (current as of 1/13/2003)

Congratulations to the finalists and winners in this year's playoffs which went off very smoothly.  Here are the full results.  The asterisk indicates teams advancing to Section play:

  1st 2nd 3rd 4th
GU10 SCLA* PP CC* WLA
BU10 WLA* LACWC* LAC PP
GU12 CC* SM* SCLA WLA
BU12 LAC* BH* SM SCLA
GU14 CC* PP* BH* WLA
BU14 LAC*  HOL* SCLA BH
Congratulations to the teams that won and placed in our Upper Division playoffs on November 16 and 17.  Teams in red and marked with an asterisk played in the Section playoffs on the weekend of November 23 and 24.  We are happy to report that Santa Monica 2 is the Section champion in GU16 and Beverly Hills 2 (coached by your webmaster) took third in GU19.  These are great accomplishments.

Information on the Section playoffs is at http://www.gronwoldassociates.com/AYSOSection1/playoffs.html

BU19
*1st place...CC
2nd place...LAC1
3rd place....BH
4th place....SCLA
GU19
*1st place...PP
*2nd place...BH2

*3rd place...HOL
4th
place...BH1
BU16
*1st place...SCLA
*
2nd place...CC2
3rd place....LAC2
4th place....PP1
5th place....PP2
6th place... LAC1
GU16
*1st place...SM2
*
2nd place...WLA
3rd place....SM1
4th place....SM3
5th place....LAC
6th place....BH1

2001-2 Season

Congratulations to the winners and other teams placing in the U10, U12 and U14 All Stars tournament.  At the section playoffs take place on March 9 and 10 in Riverside, we had two All Star winners - Santa Monica GU10 and Culver and Pali contested the final in BU1U.  Beverly Hills GU14 came 4th in All Star and 3rd in League Champions playoffs.  There may be more, so if you know, let the webmaster know.

  Results of All Star championship and 3rd place games 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
BU10 1st and 2nd place teams advance to Section Playoffs PP CUL HOL LAC
GU10 1st, 2nd and 3rd place advance to Section Playoffs CUL SM WLA PP
BU12 1st and 3rd place teams advance to Section Playoffs
[SCLA ineligible]
CUL SCLA LAC SM
GU12 1st and 2nd place advance to Section Playoffs SM CUL PP BH
BU14 1st and 2nd advance to Section Playoffs LAC SM SCLA HOL
GU14 1st and 2nd advance to Section Playoffs BH PP HOL SM

 

 

Results of League Champion-ship finals and 3rd place games 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
BU10 1st, 2nd, and 4th place teams advance to Section Playoffs LAC LAC WC PP CC
GU10 1st and 2nd place advance to Section Playoffs LAC CC PP WLA
BU12 1st and 2nd place advance to Section Playoffs LAC CC PP SM
GU12 st, 2nd, and 3rd place advance to Section Playoffs LAC CC WLA SM
BU14 1st and 2nd advance to Section Playoffs LAC CC WLA SM
GU14 1st and 2nd advance to Section Playoffs SM BH WLA CC

 

RESULTS OF FINAL GAMES U16-U19
BU16   LAC3 v SM2 Winner - LAC3 - Runner-Up SM2 - and congratulations to LAC3, winner of the Section tournament
GU16  HOL1 v SM2 Winner - SM1 Runner-Up HOL2
BU19 BH v SM1 Winner - SM1 Runner-Up BH
GU19  PP v LAC Winner - LAC Runner-Up PP - and congratulations to LAC which was runner-up in the Section tournament

2000-1 Season

 

FINAL RESULTS OF THE LEAGUE CHAMPIONS TOURNAMENT ON JANUARY 7

BU14 Champion Santa Monica, Runner up: West LA
GU14 Champion Santa Monica, Runner up: Wilshire

BU12 Champion Los Angeles Central runner up: Santa Monica

GU12 Champion Wilshire, Runner up: Pacific Palisades 
BU10 Champion Pacific Palisades, Runner-Up Pacific Palisades (WC)
GU10 Champion Pacific Palisades (WC), Runner-Up Santa Monica

Congratulations to these teams and good luck in the Section playoffs in March, in which the champion teams participate as well as the runners up (except in GU14, where our Area did not get a wild card this year).

FINAL RESULTS OF THE ALL STAR TOURNAMENT ON FEBRUARY 4

BU14 Champion Los Angeles Central, Runner up Santa Monica
GU14 Champion Santa Monica, Runner up Wilshire
BU12 Champion Pacific Palisades, Runner up Santa Monica
GU12 Champion Pacific Palisades, Runner up Wilshire
BU10 Champion Pacific Palisades, Runner up Santa Monica
GU10 Champion Pacific Palisades, Runner up Beverly Hills

Congratulations to these teams, too, and good luck to all of them in the Section playoffs in March, where they will be joined by wild card teams in BU14 (Wilshire), BU12 (Culver City) and GU10 (Santa Monica).  The wild card teams were the highest placed teams in round robin play apart from the two finalists.

We want to thank all of the volunteers who worked throughout the two tournaments, including the organizers, field staff, referees, coaches, and team managers and administrators.

2000-2001 Area All Star and League Champions Tournaments

Fall 2000 Area 1-P Upper Divisions

1999-2000 Season

1999-2000 TriSection Tournament Results
League Tournament
Allstar Tournament

1999-2000 Section 1 Tournament Results
League Tournament
Allstar Tournament

1999-2000 Area All Star and League Champions Tournaments

Historical News Items

The First Area P Goalkeeping Clinic will be held Sunday, September 30, 2001 from 9am to 11:30am at Westwood Park - corner of Veteran and Ohio.  PLEASE NOTE THE VENUE CHANGE - we've had several changes but our Area Director says this is final!!

The clinic is for coaches of all levels AND PLAYERS U14 AND ABOVE. Player-participants should bring gloves and equipment. They do not, however, have to bring a goal. Coaches are strongly encouraged to attend with their U14 and above keepers. 

Questions may be directed to Dan Sherrin, Lisa Pegnato or Michael Sun.

Small Ball City United 4 More Park & Play Space is holding a rally in support of  more play space throughout our Area.
When: SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2001!
Time: NOON (Bring a picnic)!
Where: WESTWOOD PARK (Enter from Veteran, north of Ohio, south of Wilshire)

For more information, contact Jamie McCormick at Post Office Box 157, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 Voice: 310-459-8516 Fax 310-459-7260

Small Ball November 2000:  Special congratulations goes to the Los Angeles Central Region 514 Division Girls U19 Team #1 (the "Latin Ladies") for finishing in 4th place and the Girls U16 Team (the "Latin Girls") for finishing in 3rd place in the Area 1-P 2000 Upper Division Playoffs. This is the first time in the 26 year history of Region 514 that any all-girls team from that region has won any medal in any Area 1-P playoff, and was a history making day for them. It is only the third year that Region 514 has even been able to field all-girls teams in Upper Division (and as yet has no all-girls teams in Lower Divsions).

The girls of those two teams and their parents, along with their Coach Jimmy Ordoz and the Regional Commissioner Leonel Rodriguez, deserve special recognition for all the hard work it took to show their community that not only GIRLS CAN PLAY, but more importantly that girls should be able to have the opportunity to play. The entire Area is proud of that effort for those girls, and hope that now Region 514 will not only continue to have all-girls teams in Upper Division, but in Divisions U14-U6 as well. We will all give them as much support as we can.

Small Ball Spring 2000

Results of the 4th annual Section 11 PRO (youth referee) competition 2000 in San Juan Capistrano are shown below. Teams from Area 1-P took three of the top four places in the most prestigious youth referee competition in Southern California!

1st place Sam Milder & Cameron Pazirandeh (Palisades) and Rahmin Buckman (Beverly Hills). Thanks to Mike Milder for coordinating this team!
3rd place Ian Rubinstein, Rafa Portgues & Jeremy Kutner (Santa Monica)
4th place Eli Marias, Alex Quick, & Matt Brewer (Santa Monica)

Congratulations to these teams, as well as the team of Carlos Espino, Austin Thomas & Josh Rodriquez (Santa Monica), who performed terrifically especially considering that Austin joined the team as a last minute replacement. And thank you Jason Hintz, Area 1-P & Region 20 PRO coordinator for creating and nurturing such a great youth referee program in our Area and Regions.  Read about the PRO program for junior referees on their own website.

Home Page   Back to Home Page

Last updated Thursday, June 30, 2005 at 05:24 PM